Heroes

Below you will find pictures of some of the flag installations done by Flags For Fallen Military. Several more are scheduled for this year. It is the goal of FFM to install a flag for every hero that has fallen in support of the freedoms enjoyed by the citizens of this great nation as requested by his or her family without regard to gender, race, religion, or ethnic background. Please join us in honoring these heroes. If you have a hero that you would like to be honored, please click here

Forename Surname Branch And Rank Date Of Death Age City State
Gary R. Pilardi Jr. Army SPC 08/30/2011 28 Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Dustin J. Feldhaus Army SPC E-4 03/29/2011 20 Glendale Arizona
Michael C. Mahr Army PFC 03/22/2011 26 Homosassa Florida
Mychael A. Flint Navy EOCN 03/07/2011 21 Fort Ann New York
Kelly Mixon Army SPC 12/08/2010 24 St. Mary Georgia
Blake D. Whipple Army SPC 11/05/2010 21 Williamsville New York
Joseph T. Prentler Army SPC 10/04/2010 20 Fenwick Michigan
Christopher B. Rodgers USMC LCPL 09/01/2010 20 Griffin Georgia
Raymond C. Alcarez Jr. Army SGT 08/31/2010 20 Redlands California
James M. Swink II Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class 08/27/2010 20 Yucca Valley California
Malone P. Hovle Jr. Army SFC 07/17/2010 43 Indian Mound Tennessee
Joseph Johnson Army SPC 06/16/2010 24 Flint Michigan
Michael K. Ingram Jr. Army SGT 04/17/2010 23 Newport Michigan
Daniel W. Sweeney USMC LCPL 04/14/2010 20 Coon Rapids Minnesota
Jonathon D. Hall Army PFC 04/08/2010 23 Fort Campbell Kentucky
Kurt E. Kruize Army SGT 04/04/2010 35 Hancock Minnesota
Scott W. Brunkhorst Army SGT 03/30/2010 25 Fayetteville North Carolina
Curtis Z. Shinneman Army PFC 03/20/2010 23 Valparaiso Indiana
Patrick L. Freeberg Navy Airman 02/19/2010 20 Madison Lake Minnesota
Jason H. Estopinal USMC PFC 02/15/2010 21 Dallas Georgia
John A. Reiners Army SSG 02/13/2010 24 Lakeland Florida
Kielin T. Dunn USMC LCPL 02/18/2010 19 Chesapeake Virginia
David A. Croft Jr. Army SPC 01/05/2010 22 Plant City Florida
Rory R. Gavic USAF SSGT 11/14/2009 25 Buffalo Minnesota
George W. Cauley Army SPC 10/10/2009 25 Walker Minnesota
Aaron J. Taylor USMC SSGT 10/09/2009 27 Bovey Minnesota
Joshua J. Kirk Army SGT 10/03/2009 30 Bonners Ferry Idaho
Matthew Wildes Army PFC 08/27/2009 18 Hammond Louisiana
Chad Tucker Army SSG 08/19/2009 28 Vicenza Italy
Paul E. Dumont Army SGT 08/19/2009 23 Williamsburg Virginia
Daniel P. Drevnick Army SPC 07/17/2009 22 Woodbury Minnesota
Thomas J. (O Kane) Gramith USAF Captain 06/17/2009 27 Eagan Minnesota
James D. Wertish Army NG SPC 06/15/2009 20 Olivia Minnesota
Johnny R. Sills USMC Army 06/13/2009 40 Blaine Minnesota
Chester W. Hosford Army SPC 06/06/2009 35 Hastings Minnesota
Michael J. Anaya Army CPL 04/12/2009 23 Crestview Florida
Christopher M. Wainright Army SPC 01/23/2009 26 Temecula California
Clint A. Sikorksi Army SGT 10/17/2008 21 Mosinee Wisconsin
Wesley R. Durbin Army SGT 09/14/2008 26 Springfield Georgia
Michael Dinterman Army PFC 09/06/2008 18 Littlestown Pennsylvania
David J. Todd Jr. Army SFC 08/20/2008 36 San Antonio Texas
Athan Allen Navy HM2 08/16/2008 26 Nederland Texas
Ronald A. Schmidt Army SPC 08/03/2008 18 Newton Kansas
William J. Mulvihill Army SPC 08/01/2008 20 Minneapolis Minnesota
Michael A. Schule Army SGT 1st Class 07/17/2008 41 Saint Francis Minnesota
Jeremy D. Vrooman Army SSGT 07/15/2008 28 Superior Wisconsin
Jason Davis USMC CPL 07/05/2008 22 Goodspring Tennessee
Christopher J. Maurer Navy Seaman Apprentice 05/30/2008 19 Wichita Kansas
Frank J. Gasper Army SSG 05/25/2008 25 Merced California
Jeffrey F. Nichols Army SPC 05/01/2008 21 Granite Shoals Texas
Marcus Mathes Army SGT 04/28/2008 26 Zephyrhills Florida
Timothy M. Smith Army SGT 04/07/2008 25 South Lake Tahoe California
Stephen R. Koch Army E-4 03/03/2008 23 Spotswood/Milltown New Jersey
Robert W. Guilfoil Air Force Airman 03/02/2008 23 Chanhassen Minnesota
Javares J. Washington Army SSGT 02/11/2008 27 Pensacola Florida
Matthew R. Kahler Army E-7 01/26/2008 29 Granite Falls Minnesota
Matthew I. Pionk Army SGT 1st Class 01/09/2008 30 Eveleth Minnesota
Jonathan K. Dozier Army SSGT 01/09/2008 30 Chesapeake Virginia
James W. McDonald Army SGT 11/12/2007 26 Neenah Wisconsin
Joseph Lancour Army SPC 11/10/2007 21 Ludington Michigan
Anthony Bento Army CPL 09/24/2007 23 San Diego California
David J. Lane Army PFC 09/04/2007 20 Emporia Kansas
Andrew P. Nelson Army SSGT 08/29/2007 22 Moorhead Minnesota
Justin Penrod Army SPC 08/11/2007 24 Mahomet Illinois
Bradley Marshall Army SGT 07/31/2007 37 Little Rock Arkansas
Eric A. Lill Army SGT 07/06/2007 28 Chicago Illinois
Anthony D. Hebert Army PFC 06/21/2007 19 Lake City Minnesota
Darren P. Thompson Army SSGT 08/06/2007 26 Mankato Minnesota
Bradley Marshall Army SGT 07/31/2007 37 Little Rock Arkansas
Darren P. Hubbell Army SSGT Medic 06/20/2007 39 Jacksonville Florida
David J. Bentz III Army PFC 06/20/2007 20 Clayton New Jersey
Matthew Soper Army SGT NG 06/06/2007 25 Jackson Michigan
David C. Kuehl Army SSGT 05/22/2007 27 Wahpeton North Dakota
Robert J. Dixon Army SPC 05/06/2007 27 Minneapolis Minnesota
Daniel Scheibner Army SFC E-7 04/29/2007 40 Muskegon Michigan
Alexander J. Funcheon Army SGT 04/29/2007 21 Bel Aire Kansas
Noah C. Pierce Army SPC 04/26/2007 23 Eveleth Minnesota
Conor G. Masterson Army SPC 04/08/2007 21 Woodbury Minnesota
Joseph A. McSween Navy PFC 04/06/2007 27 Dallas Georgia
Levi W. Derby Army PFC 04/05/2007 25 Cissna Park Illinois
Daniel R. Olsen USMC LCPL 04/02/2007 20 Eagan Minnesota
Paul F. Brooks Army SSGT 05/21/2009 34 Joplin Missouri
William J. Beardsley Army SGT 02/26/2007 25 Blaine Minnesota
Nickolas Tanton Army PFC 02/13/2007 24 San Antonio Texas
Michael C. Mettille Army SGTM 02/01/2007 44 West St. Paul Minnesota
James M. Wosika Jr. Army SGT 01/09/2007 24 St. Paul Minnesota
Jay R. Gauthreaux Army SGT 12/04/2006 26 Vacherie Lousiana
Nicholas D. Turcotte Army SGT 12/04/2006 23 Maple Grove Minnesota
Gifford E. Hurt Jr. Army PFC 01/20/2010 19 Yonkers New York
Tony L. Knier Army SFC 10/21/2006 31 Sabinsville Pennsylvania
Joshua L. Booth USMC 1st LT 10/17/2006 23 Sturbridge Massachusetts
Jason Lucas Army CPL 10/13/2006 24 Columbus Ohio
Jon E. Bowman USMC LCPL 10/09/2006 21 Dubach Louisiana
Dean R. Bright Army PFC 10/04/2006 32 Sutnerlin Oregon
Johnathan L. Benson USMC CPL 09/09/2006 21 North Branch Minnesota
Qixing Lee Army SPC 08/27/2006 20 Minneapolis Minnesota
Kyle R. Miller Army SGT 06/29/2006 19 Bird Island Minnesota
Robert G. Posivio III USMC LCPL 05/23/2006 22 Sherburn Minnesota
Eric D. Clark Army PFC 05/11/2006 22 Kenyon Minnesota
Stephen P. Snowberger III Army PFC 05/11/2006 18 Lopez Pennsylvania
Ricky Falas Jr. Army PFC 04/07/2006 21 Roswell New Mexico
Daniel Sesker Army SPC 04/06/2006 22 Ogden Iowa
Patrick W. Herried Army SPC 02/06/2006 29 Bemidji Minnesota
Kenneth B. Pospisil USMC SSGT 12/14/2005 35 Ramsey Minnesota
Anthony T. McElveen USMC CPL 12/01/2005 20 Little Falls Minnesota
Scott T. Modeen USMC LCPL 12/01/2005 24 Blaine Minnesota
Ryan D. Christensen Army PFC 11/24/2005 22 Spring Lake Heights New Jersey
Evan S. Parker Army SPC 10/26/2005 25 Wichita Kansas
Jacob T. Vanderbosch Army SPC 10/03/2005 21 Vadnais Heights Minnesota
Joshua D. Lund Army SGT 09/18/2005 22 Shafer Minnesota
Michael A. Benson Army SGT 1st Class 08/10/2005 40 Winona Minnesota
Christopher Falkel Army Special Forces SGT 08/08/2005 22 Littleton Colorado
Bryan J. Opskar USMC SGT 07/23/2005 32 Pelican Rapids Minnesota
Danny P. Dietz Navy SEAL 2nd Class Petty Officer 06/28/2005 25 Littleton Colorado
Zachary A. Darras Army SSG 12/22/2010 25 Tahlequah Oklahoma
Jason G. Timmerman Army 1st Lieutenant 02/21/2005 24 Marshall Minnesota
Jacob L. Pfingsten Army NG SGT 02/12/2005 22 St. Cloud Minnesota
Mickey E. Zaun Army SGT 1st Class 01/28/2005 27 Brooklyn Park Minnesota
Joel E. Baldwin Navy E-7 12/21/2004 37 Gulfport Mississippi
Daniel L. Posivio Navy Fireman 07/27/2004 19 Sherburn Minnesota
Jeremy L. Drexler Army PFC 05/02/2004 23 Berryton Kansas
Justin B. Schmidt Army SPC 04/29/2004 23 Bagley Minnesota
Levi T. Angell USMC LCPL 04/08/2004 20 Saint Louis Minnesota
Moises A. Langhorst USMC PFC 04/05/2004 19 Moose Lake Minnesota
Christopher F. Soelzer Army Captain 12/24/2003 26 Sturgis South Dakota
Eugene Uhl III Army SGT 11/15/2003 21 Amherst Wisconsin
Edward J. Herrgott Army PFC 07/03/2003 20 Shakopee Minnesota
George A. Mitchell Army SGT 04/07/2003 35 New Creek West Virginia
Curtis D. Feistner Army Major 02/21/2002 34 White Bear Lake Minnesota
Ronald J. Hemenway Navy ET1 09/11/2001 37 Arlington Virginia
Robert L. Reynolds Jr. USMC PFC 06/22/1966 21 Lebanon Indiana
Esteban C. Lopez Army PFC 04/20/1945 30 Brownsville Texas
Fred Wingo Army PFC 04/12/1945 29 Buffalo Missouri
William Blanton Army 2nd LT 04/10/1945 27 Williams Creek Kentucky
Robert W. Brock Army PFC 02/08/1945 26 Pineville Kentucky
Ralph Tidwell Army PFC 02/08/1945 26 Pineville Kentucky
Ralph Tidwell Army PFC 06/06/1944 19 Munday Texas
Claude A. Ray Army Air Corp SSGT 10/27/1943 25 Coffeyville Kansas
Edwin C. Schattschneider II Navy E-5 06/29/2012 89 Sarasota Florida
James Chappell Army SSGT 09/13/2012 29 Norco California
Houston A. Whitt USCG 09/09/2013 88 Athens Alabama
Patrick L. Freeberg Navy Airman 02/19/2010 20 Madison Lake Minnesota
Chad D. Coleman Army SPC 08/27/2010 20 Waukesha Wisconsin
Clint A. Sikorski Army SGT 10/17/2008 21 Mosinee Wisconsin
Curtis Hoover Army SGT E-5 04/29/2012 24 Viola Wisconsin
Jason Lemke Army CPL 01/05/2008 30 West Allis Wisconsin
Jacob Gassen Army PFC 11/29/2010 21 Beaver Dam Wisconsin
David Johnson Army 1st LT 01/25/2012 24 Horicon Wisconsin
Matthew Wagstaff Army CW3 09/21/2010 34 Orem Utah
Dennis G. Jensen Army SPC 08/16/2011 21 Whitewood South Dakota
David C. Sandmeyer USMC CPL 05/04/2013 21 Mankato Minnesota
Dale Means USMC LCPL 11/18/2012 23 New Prague Minnesota
William Taylor Army SGT 09/08/2011 22 Apple Valley Minnesota
Adam Van Alstine USMC LCPL 02/25/2006 21 Cottage Grove Minnesota
Jesse Henry Navy SN 07/03/1998 19 San Diego California
Sean Osterman USMC CPL 12/16/2010 21 Princeton Minnesota
Ian W. McConnell USMC SGT 07/06/2011 24 Woodbury Minnesota
Robert Greniger USMC LCPL 07/12/2011 21 Rockford Minnesota
Benjamin Jon Miller Army SGT 06/18/2008 24 Arden Hills Minnesota
Joshua R. Hanson Army SGT 08/30/2006 27 West St. Paul Minnesota
Matthew R. Kahler Army E7 01/26/2008 29 Granite Falls Minnesota
Daniel Fedder USMC MSGT 08/27/2010 34 Pine City Minnesota
Justin Wilkens USAF 1st LT 02/18/2012 26 Navarre Florida
Jacob Thompson Army SSGT 08/06/2007 26 North Mankato Minnesota
John D. Blair Army 1st SGT 06/20/2009 38 Plainville Georgia
Ronald L. Chisholm USMC LCPL 05/11/1967 21 Jacksonville Florida
Johnie E. Powell USA PFC 05/30/1968 20 Jacksonville Florida
Fred J. McClain USMC CPL 07/26/1969 19 Jacksoville Florida
Harold J. Herring USA SGT 06/28/1968 21 Jacksonville Florida
Ronald K. Battle USMC CPL 04/20/1969 19 Jacksonville Florida
Griffin S. Prentice Army SGT 08/23/2008 23 Tallahassee Florida
Dominic R. Baragona Army LTC 05/19/2003 42 The Villages Florida
Edward J. Korn Army CPL 04/03/2003 31 Malabar Florida
Curtis Mancini Army SGT 1st Class 01/29/2004 43 Davie Florida
Marcus W. Preud 'homme USMC CPL 06/26/2008 23 Jacksonville Beach Florida
Max Donahue USMC CPL 08/07/2010 23 Lone Tree Colorado
Christopher Anderson Navy HM3 12/04/2006 24 Longmont Colorado
Aaron M. Allen USMC CPL 11/14/2008 24 Buellton California
Noah M. Korte Army SSGT 12/27/2011 29 Lake Elsinore California
Francisco Bravo Army SSGT 11/23/2011 27 Colton California
Sean P. Fisher Army EG 08/14/2007 29 El Cajon California
Paul A. Bradley Army Major 12/26/2012 47 Birmingham Alabama
Cory L. Palmer USMC CPL 05/06/2006 21 Seaford Delaware
Paul J. Bueche Army SPC 10/21/2003 19 Daphne Alabama
Martin R. Apolinar Army SGT 1st Class 05/29/2011 28 Glendale Arizona
Marc A. Lee Navy 2nd Class Seal 08/02/2006 28 Surprise Arizona
David Watson Army SPC 09/22/2007 29 Beebe Arkansas
Alan Shaw Army SSGT 02/09/2007 31 Little Rock Arkansas
William W. Bushnell Army SGT 04/21/2007 24 Jasper Arkansas
John M. Penich Army SGT 10/16/2008 25 Harrison Arkansas
Justin Estes Army SSGT 03/05/2007 25 Sims Arkansas
Calvin Harrison Army SFC 09/29/2010 31 Fayetteville North Carolina
Carlos Gill Army SGT 01/26/2010 25 Fayetteville North Carolina
Steven R. Jewell Army SPC 08/14/2007 27 Dover North Carolina
Aaron J. Blasjo Army SGT SF 05/29/2011 25 Raeford North Carolina
Andrew M. Dubay Army SGT 08/16/2011 24 Eden North Carolina
Kimberly D. Hunter Navy SC 03/13/2010 37 Winston Salem North Carolina
Scott Badgley USMC MS 05/09/2009 38 Kannapolis North Carolina
Trevor Adkins Army SPC 07/08/2012 21 Spring Lake North Carolina
Noah Pier USMC LCPL 02/16/2010 25 Charlotte North Carolina
Jeffrey S. Webb USMC LCPL 09/21/2007 21 Garner North Carolina
Corey Flowers Army SGT 11/19/2013 24 Raeford North Carolina
Darrion T. Hicks Army CPL 07/19/2012 21 Raleigh North Carolina
Eric M. Steffeney Army SSGT 02/25/2005 28 Lillington North Carolina
Edward D. Cantrell Army CW2 03/06/2012 36 Hope Mills North Carolina
Anton Hiett Army SGT 03/12/2006 25 Mount Airy North Carolina
Peter Bohler Army SGT 12/17/2013 29 Willow Spring North Carolina
Charles A. Green Army SPC 06/03/2002 26 Fayetteville North Carolina
John P. Sigsbee Army CPL 01/16/2008 21 Waterville New York
Brent Zoucha USMC LCPL 06/09/2006 19 Clarks Nebraska
Robert Schlote Army SGT 05/14/2011 26 Omaha Nebraska
Joseph T. Prentler Army SPC 10/04/2010 20 Fenwick Michigan
Adam Ray Army SGT 02/09/2010 23 Louisville Kentucky
Joseph A. Ford Army SGT 05/10/2008 23 Knox Indiana
Justin Penrod Army SPC 08/11/2007 24 Mahomet Illinois
George A. Mitchell Army SGT 04/07/2003 35 New Creek West Virginia
Adam J. Crumpler USMC LCPL 06/18/2005 19 Charleston West Virginia
Ronald J. Hemenway Navy ET1 09/11/2001 37 Arlington Virginia
Jordan M. Bryd Army SPC 10/13/2010 19 Stansbury Park Utah
Kevin M. Hardin Army SPC 01/22/2012 25 Killeen Texas
David Hierholzer Army SGT 07/24/2006 27 Lewisburg Tennessee
Kevin B. Balduf USMC SGT 05/12/2011 27 Nashville Tennessee
Cameron Stambaugh Army SPC 07/08/2012 20 Hanover Pennsylvania
James J. Pizzo Jr. Army SPC 11/20/2011 31 Philadelphia Pennsylvania
James E. Lyons Army SGT 09/12/2011 24 Lindwood Pennsylvania
Joseph Bauer Army SPC 07/24/2010 27 Batavia Ohio
Ian Tawney USMC SGT 10/16/2010 25 Dallas Oregon
Christopher D. Henderson Army SFC 06/17/2007 35 Hillsboro Oregon
Christopher Horton Army SPC 09/09/2011 26 Collinsville Oklahoma
Matthew Anderson Army SPC 12/17/2007 24 Fort Campbell Kentucky
Augustus Vicari Army SPC 07/29/2011 22 Lowell Indiana
Richard Allen Navy LCDR 08/09/2010 39 Fredericksburg Virginia
David Walker ll USAF A1C 07/31/2012 20 Springhill Tennessee
Zachary R. Clouser Army SPC 07/18/2007 19 Dover Pennsylvania
Hiram C. Fee Army P 12/17/1863 43 Nicholasville Kentucky
Matthew Wagstaff Army CW3 09/21/2010 34 Orem Utah
James D. Carroll Army SGT 07/31/2005 23 McKenzie Tennessee
Wilson A. Algrim Army SPC 12/23/2006 21 Howell Michigan
Matthew J. Stevens Army SGTM 11/29/2009 41 Beavercreek Ohio
Ivan I. Wilson USMC LCPL 07/21/2008 22 Clear Lake California
Adam K. Ginett Air Force Tech. SGT 01/19/2010 29 Knightdale North Carolina
David L. Watson Army CPL 09/22/2007 29 Newport Arkansas
Edwin Schattschneider Navy E-5 06/29/2012 89 Sarasota Florida
Bradley Marshall Army SGT 07/31/2007 37 Little Rock Arkansas
Alexander J. Funcheon Army SGT 04/29/2007 21 Bel Aire Kansas
James E. Groves lll Army CW3 03/16/2013 38 Kettering Ohio
Christopher J. Taylor Army SGT 07/24/2005 22 Opelika Alabama
Joshua Mann Army SGT 07/30/2011 22 Norfolk Nebraska
Andrew Shields Army PFC 05/31/2008 19 Battle Ground Washington
Russell E. Madden Army SPC 06/23/2010 29 Ft. Thomas Kentucky
Robert N. Dotzler Navy ND2 06/19/2013 24 Kiel Wisconson
Christopher J. Schornak Army SSG 02/26/2006 28 Marietta Georgia
Christopher Pfeifer Army PFC 09/25/2007 21 Spalding Nebraska
Ryan Balmer Air Force TSGT 06/5/2007 33 Navarre Florida
Scott Vincent Marine CPL 04/30/2004 21 Poteau Oklahoma
Kevin J. Gadker Army SPC 4 03/29/2011 37 Villa Hills Kentucky
Travis K. Hunsberger Army SSGT 06/27/2008 24 Fayetteville North Carolina
Austin H. Monk Army SPC 10/5/2011 22 Fort Bragg North Carolina
Clayton Hickman Army CW2 02/3/2010 32 Columbia Tennessee
Joshua M. Rolfe USAF 10/29/2006 19 Danville Ohio
Alan D. Debolt Sr. Army SPC 4 02/22/2014 64 Dearborn Michigan
John Huling USMC SGT 05/6/2012 25 Oceanside California
Joshua Anderson Army E SPC 01/2/2008 24 Savage Minnesota
Dale A. Panchot Army SSG 11/17/2003 25 Northome Minnesota
David M. Walker II USAF A1C 07/31/2012 20 Spring Hill Tennessee
James A. Lockwood Army SPC 09/21/2007 23 Kettering Ohio
Aaron Smith Army SGT 10/2/2009 25 Manhattan Kansas
Michael P. Pittman Army SPC 06/15/2007 34 Rock Island Illinois
Alan Austin Army PFC 08/12/2007 21 Spring Texas
Christian Riege Army MSG 09/6/2011 38 Carson City Nevada
Benjamin W. Schmidt USMC LCP 10/6/2011 24 San Antonio Texas
Matthew D. Hunter Army SGT 01/23/2006 31 Wheeling West Vigginia
Chad Wade USMC CPL 12/1/2010 22 Rogers Arkansas
Christopher Swisher Army SSGT 10/9/2003 26 Lincoln Nebraska
Amanda N. Older-Downing Armys SGT 01/22/2011 24 Homestead Florida
John Tobiason Army SFC 11/28/2007 42 Bloomington Minnesota
Edward F. Dixon III Army E-6 06/18/2011 39 Joplin Missouri
Darren P. Hubbell Army SSG 06/20/2007 38 Tifton Georgia
Carson E. Morris Jr. Army SSG 04/23/2011 35 Freehold New Jersey
Adam Novak Army PFC 08/27/2010 20 Sauk City Wisconsin
Zachary A. Darras Army SSG 12/22/2010 25 Tahlequah Oklahoma
Randell Rusnak Army SGT 11/3/2011 32 Loganville Georgia
Justin Wilkens Afsoc 02/18/2012 26 Bend Oregon
Amanda Downing Army SGT 01/22/2011 24 Homestead Florida
James Graham lll USMC SGT 08/1/2005 25 Coweta Oklahoma
Clint Storey Army SSGT 08/4/2006 30 Palmer Massachusetts